ANNOUNCING THE 2016 NORTHWEST MOUNTAIN MSDC AWARDS NOMINEES

The Northwest Mountain Minority Supplier Development Council (MSDC) is hosting the 2016 Annual Awards Dinner and Silent Auction on Friday, March 11, 2016 at the Double Tree Suites by Hilton Hotel in Seattle.  The event features our annual silent auction, networking, awards dinner program and keynote address. The annual silent auction directly supports the Northwest Mountain MSDC's scholarship fund and regional activities. Advocacy and Leadership Awards are presented to outstanding corporate members, public agencies and minority business enterprises (MBEs) who have led supplier diversity success in the Northwest Mountain region during the previous year.

 

COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES

 

Robert L. Ryan Award

 

Robert L. Ryan was pioneer of minority business development program which led to the founding of the Council.  The Robert L. Ryan Award is presented to an individual from a corporation who best models commitment and dedication to Supplier Diversity. 

 

NOMINEES:

·         Delores Alexander, The Boeing Company

·         Annjanette Chapman, The Boeing Company

·         Fernando Hernandez, Microsoft Corporation

·         James Hing, Starbucks Coffee Company

·         Diane Lin, Starbucks Coffee Company

John A. Gilmore Award

John A. Gilmore was an outstanding community leader who dedicated himself to the struggle of racial equality.  The John A. Gilmore Award is presented to a Council-certified minority business owner that best exemplifies his spirit of engagement and business opportunity generated on behalf of minority entrepreneurs. 

 

NOMINEES:

·         Margaret Brooks, S. Brooks and Associates, Inc.

·         Ramina Dehkhoda-Steele,  Wong Fleming Attorneys-at-Law

·         Suich Joko, Thompson Hospitality, Inc.

·         Carmen Nazario, ELYON International, Inc.

·         Earl Overstreet, General Microsystems, Inc.

·         Chi Pak, Zones, Inc. (PREVIOUS, T-Mobile USA, Inc.)

·         Darryl L. Russell, The Russell Group

 

Champion Award

 

The Champion Award is presented to an individual employed within the public sector who demonstrates outstanding commitment to minority business development.

 

NOMINEES:

·         Christine Atwood, Oregon State University

·         Lee Fleming, Multnomah County

·         Tiffany Hamilton, Oregon Department of Transportation

·         Sandy Hanks, King County

·         Luis Navarro, Port of Seattle

·         Vicky Schiantarelli, Seattle Public Utilities

 

National Corporation of the Year

 

The National Corporation of the Year Award is presented to an outstanding national corporation that exemplified leading minority supplier development success in the Northwest Mountain region with a top-notch level Supplier Diversity programming, advocacy and good standing in our community.

 

NOMINEES:

·         The Boeing Company

·         Nordstrom Corporation

·         Starbucks Coffee Company

·         T-Mobile USA, Inc.

·         Wieden + Kennedy, Inc.

 

Regional Corporation of the Year

 

The Regional Corporation of the Year Award is presented to an outstanding regional corporation that exemplified leading minority supplier development success in the Northwest Mountain region with a top-notch level Supplier Diversity programming, advocacy and good standing in our community.

 

NOMINEES:

·         Howard S. Wright

·         Intel Corporation

·         MUFG Union Bank

·         Northwest Natural Gas

·         Puget Sound Energy

·         Recreational Equipment, Inc. (REI)

·         Vulcan, Inc.

·         Wells Fargo and Company

·         Wyndham Worldwide Corporation

 

Public Agency of the Year

 

The Public Agency of the Year Award is presented to an outstanding public agency that exemplified leading minority supplier development success in the Northwest Mountain region with a top-notch level Supplier Diversity programming, advocacy and good standing in our community.

 

NOMINEES:

·         City of Portland

·         City of Seattle

·         Martin Luther King County

·         Multnomah County

·         Oregon Department of Transportation

·         Oregon State University

·         Port of Seattle

·         WA State Department of Enterprise Services

 

Supplier of the Year

 

The Supplier of the Year Award is presented to a Minority Business Enterprise who have excelled in all aspects of business while demonstrating commitment to their communities and Supplier Diversity success.  Class I category is for suppliers with annual revenue of less than $1 million, Class II category is for suppliers with annual revenue between $1 million and $10 million, Class III category is for suppliers with annual revenue between $10 million and $50 million and Class IV category is for suppliers with annual revenue over $50 million.

 

CLASS I NOMINEES:

·         3D Infusion, Inc.

·         Diverse America Networks

·         EE Printing, LLC

·         Flyright Productions

·         Ironclad USA, LLC

·         Morale Orchards

·         Northwestern Machinery

·         Stewart Marketing Group

·         Sybis, LLC

·         Thompson Transportation Services, Inc.

·         TripleNet Technologies, Inc

 

CLASS II NOMINEES:

·         Audienz, LLC

·         Ashton 212, LLC

·         Evergreen Computer Products, Inc.

·         Ezell’s Fried Chicken, Inc.

·         Idea Entity Corporation

·         Newton Building & Development, LLC

·         Perez Move Management

·         PMT Solutions, LLC

·         Prem Group, Inc.

·         TDW & Co.

·         TokuSaku Consulting

·         Trio Group

·         Viking Engineers & Construction, LLC

·         Wong Fleming, Attorneys at Law

·         Woodburn Company

 

CLASS III NOMINEES:

 

·         American Paper Converting

·         Cayuse Technologies, LLC

·         Eagle Beverage & Accessory Products, LLC

·         Horizon Ford

·         Kalani Packaging, Inc.

·         Logic20/20 Consulting

·         Logistic Solutions, Inc.

·         Pan Pacific Electronics, Inc.

·         PromoShop

·         Revel Consulting

·         Sterling Bank Services, Inc.

 

CLASS IV NOMINEES:

·         Collabera, Inc.

·         Liberty Power Corp.

·         PetroCard, Inc.

·         The Populus Group

·         Thompson Hospitality Services, LLC

·         US Facilities, Inc

·         WHPacific, Inc.

President’s Award

 

The President’s Award is presented to an individual, a company, an organization, or an entity that selflessly serves the MBE Community.  This award is a token of appreciation and recognition from the Council President for great work done within the Council’s community

 

2016 Awardees